Print version  
 

Home


News & Events


Liturgy Info


Reading of the Wk


Our Chaplain


Parish Committee


ICC Bulletin


Stadlau Church


Prayer Units


Sunday Catechism


Mass Intentions


Marriage Certificate


Kairali Nikethan


Photo Album


Tsunami Help


E-mail Registration


Family Registration


Archive


 

 

As already envisaged and announced in the yearly programme chart of the ICC Vienna, the Ecumenical Carol Programme was held on 9th December 2007 from 15:00 to 19:00 hrs at the Maria Lourdes Parish Church, Meidling. The competition was organized in two types: A Type Singing without any accompaniment and B Type singing with accompaniment of musical instruments and/or dramatic helps. The teams were in three groups of Juniors upto 12 years and youth from 12 to 24 years and Seniors above 24 years of age. 20 teams participated in the A-Type and 9 teams in the B-Type programme. Besides giving away of the prizes, Rolling Trophies, sponsored by our community members, were given away to the winners of the Youth and Seniors Groups by the Vicars of the Indian Christian Communities as already announced.

 

We congratulate the winners, appreciate the lively and enthusiastic participation and thank all those who contributed towards making this programme a success.

 

PRIZE LIST

 

Juniors (below 12 years) :

A Type:

 First Prize: St. Mary's Syrian Orthodox Sunday School

 Second Prize: K.C.C. Vienna

 Third Prize: St. Katherina Family Unit

B Type:

 First Prize: Jingle Bells Kids

 Second Prize: Sneha Kids

 Third Prize: St. Katherina Family Unit

 

Youth (12 to 24 years):

A Type

 First Prize: Voice of Stadlau

 Second Prize: Amala Family Unit

 Third Prize: Voice of Gänserndorf

B Type

 First Prize: Voice of Stadlau

 Second Prize: Liturgy Choir Group, Meidling

 

Seniors (above 24 years) :

A Type:

 First Prize: Voice of Stadlau

 Second Prize: Guardian Angels

 Third Prize: St. Mary's Syrian Orthodox Church Choir

B Type:

 First Prize: Sinai & Maria Lourdes Group

 Second Prize: Voice of Stadlau

 Third Prize: Guardian Angels

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Participated groups/communities:

A Type:  Music without accompaniment                

Juniors: till 12 years of age

Sl. No.

Name of Group

Winning

1

K.C.C. Vienna

2nd

2

Thirukudumbam Unit

 

3

St. Kathreena Family Unit

3rd 

4

Kids of Christuraj

 

5

St.Mary's Syrian Orthodox Sunday School

1st

6

Sneha Kids & Co

 

         

Youth between 12 to 24 years

Sl. No.

Name of Group

Winning

1

Voice of Gänserndorf

3rd

2

Voice of Stadlau

1st

3

Amala Family Unit

2nd

 

Seniors 24 Years and above

Sl. No.

Name of Group

Winning

1

Guardian Angels

2nd

2

A.K.C.C.

 

3

Thirukudumbam Unit

 

4

St. Kathreena Family Unit

 

5

Voice of Stadlau

1st

6

St.Mary's Syrian Orthodox Church Choir

3rd

7

Holy Family Prayer Unit

 

8

Am Tabor Prayer Unit

 

9

Amala Family Unit

 

10

Sneha Family Group

 

11

Friends of Siebenhirten

 

 

B Type:  Music with accompaniment 

  Juniors: till 12 years of age.

Sl. No.

Name of Group

Winning

1

St. Kathreena Family Unit

3rd

2

Jingle Bells - Kids

1st

3

Sneha Kids

2nd

  

Youth between 12 to 24 years

Sl. No.

Name of Group

Winning

1

Liturgy Choir Group Meidling

2nd

2

Voice of Stadlau

1st

 

Seniors 24 Years and above

Sl. No.

Name of Group

Winning

1

Sinai & Maria Lourdes Group

1st

2

Voice of Stadlau

2nd

3

Guardian Angels

3rd

4

Friends of Siebenhirten

 

 

 


© 2007 iccvienna.org  All rights reserved Contact: webmaster@iccvienna.org .