Photo gallery >> Print version  
 

Home


News & Events


Liturgy Info


Reading of the Wk


Our Chaplain


Parish Committee


ICC Bulletin


Stadlau Church


Prayer Units


Sunday Catechism


Mass Intentions


Marriage Certificate


Kairali Nikethan


Photo Album


Tsunami Help


E-mail Registration


Family Registration


Archive


 

 

There were 30 groups participated with enthusiasm in the competition that was organised by Indian Catholic Community Vienna on Sunday 14th Dec. 2008 at Maria Lourdes Church Meidling.  The competition was organized in two types: A Type Singing without any accompaniment and B Type singing with accompaniment of musical instruments and/or dramatic helps. The teams were in three groups of Juniors upto 12 years and youth from 12 to 24 years and Seniors above 24 years of age. 20 teams participated in the A-Type and 10 teams in the B-Type programme.

The competition was held in a divinely atmosphere attracted by full of audience.  An Ecumenical Prayer led by Rev. Fr. Biju Parekkattil, Chaplain, St. Mary's Syrian Orthodox Church, Rev. Fr. Joykutty Varghese, Chaplain, St. Thomas Orthodox Church and Rev. Fr. Thomas Vadathumukalel, Asst. Chaplain, ICC Vienna for the victims of Orissa / Karnataka Anti Christian Violation

 

ICC General Convener Mr. Thomas Parukannil introduced the participants.  The prizes were declared by ICC Chaplain Rev. Fr. Dr. Thomas Thandappilly and distributed by ARGE - AAG General Secretary Mag. Alexander Kraljic to the A-Type winners and St. Mary's Syrian Orthodox Church Chaplain Rev. Fr. Biju Parekattil to the B-Type winners.

 

We congratulate the winners, appreciate the lively and enthusiastic participation and thank all those who contributed towards making this programme a success.

 

PRIZE LIST

 

Juniors (below 12 years) :

A Type:

 First Prize: Angel Voice

 Second Prize: Kids of Jesus

 Third Prize: Knanaya Children's Club Group I & Sneha Kids Group

B Type:

 First Prize: Angel Voice

 

Youth (12 to 24 years):

A Type

 First Prize: Voice of Stadlau

 Second Prize: St. Mary's Youth Association

 Third Prize: New Generation

B Type

 First Prize: Voice of Stadlau

 Second Prize: Sneha Youth

 

Seniors (above 24 years) :

A Type:

 First Prize: Voice of Stadlau

 Second Prize: St. Mary's Senior Group

 Third Prize: St. Thomas Orthodox Choir

B Type:

 First Prize: Voice of Stadlau

 Second Prize: Guardian Angels Group

 Third Prize: Thirukudumbam Prayer Unit

 

 

Participated groups/communities:

A Type:  Music without accompaniment                

Juniors: till 12 years of age

Sl. No.

Name of Group

Winning

1

St. Thomas Orthodox Choir

 

2

St. Mary's Sunday School

 

3

Kids of Jesus

2nd

4

Little Angels

 

5

Knanaya Chidren's Club Group I

3rd

6

Knanaya Chidren's Club Group II

 

7

Sneha Kids Group

 3rd

8

Angel Voice

1st

         

Youth between 12 to 24 years

Sl. No.

Name of Group

Winning

1

Voice of Stadlau

1st

2

St. Mary's Youth Association

2nd

3

Sneha Youth  

4

New Generation

3rd

 

Seniors 24 Years and above

Sl. No.

Name of Group

Winning

1

Voice of Stadlau

1st

2

St. Thomas Orthodox Choir

3rd

3

St. Mary's Senior Group

2nd

4

Voice of Gänsendorf

 

5

Good Shepherd Group

 

6

Guardian Angles Group

 

7

Thirukudumpa Prayer Unit

 

8

Holy Family Prayer Unit

 

 

B Type:  Music with accompaniment 

  Juniors: till 12 years of age.

Sl. No.

Name of Group

Winning

1

Angel Voice

1st

  

Youth between 12 to 24 years

Sl. No.

Name of Group

Winning

1

Voice of Stadlau

1st

2

Sneha Youth

2nd

3

New Generation

 

 

Seniors 24 Years and above

Sl. No.

Name of Group

Winning

1

Voice of Stadlau

1st

2

St. Mary's Senior Group

 

3

Voice of Gänsendorf

 

4

Guardian Angels Group

2nd

5

Thirukudumpa Prayer Unit

3rd

6

Sneha Unit Siebenhirten

 

 

 


© 2008 iccvienna.org  All rights reserved Contact: webmaster@iccvienna.org .