Photo gallery >> Print version  
 

Home


News & Events


Liturgy Info


Reading of the Wk


Our Chaplain


Parish Committee


ICC Bulletin


Stadlau Church


Prayer Units


Sunday Catechism


Mass Intentions


Marriage Certificate


Kairali Nikethan


Photo Album


Tsunami Help


E-mail Registration


Family Registration


Archive


 

 

There were 18 groups participated with enthusiasm in the competition that was organised by Indian Catholic Community Vienna on Sunday 13th Dec. 2009 at Maria Lourdes Church Meidling.  The Programme began with a prayer song followed by the welcome speech by Rev. P. Dr. Thomas Thandappilly, Chaplain of ICC.  The Asst. Chaplain Rev. P. Thomas Vadathumukalel has conducted the draw to select the order of teams to be contested and announced their names.  The competition was conduted in two types: A Type Singing without any accompaniment and B Type singing with accompaniment of musical instruments and/or dramatic helps. The event provided an opportunity to people from different age groups of Juniors up to 12 years, youth from 12 to 24 years and Seniors above 24 years. 11 teams participated in the A-Type and 7 teams in the B-Type programme.

 

A large number of people from different communities gathered at Maria Lourdes Church to witness the colourful event. The competition was held in a divinely atmosphere attracted by full of audience.  An Ecumenical Prayer led by Rev. P. Biju Parekkattil, Chaplain, St. Mary's Syrian Orthodox Church, Rev. P. Dr. Biji Chirathilat, Chaplain, St. Baselios Orthodox Congregation, Rev. Fr. Joykutty Varghese, Chaplain, St. Thomas Orthodox Church and Rev. P. Dr. Thomas Thandappilly, Chaplain, ICC Vienna was held with the objective of spreading the Christmas message to everyone.

 

The winners in each group were given trophies in appreciation of their performance.  The prizes were declared by ICC Chaplain Rev. P. Dr. Thomas Thandappilly and distributed by the chaplains of Orthodox Communities.  ICC General Convener Mr. Tomichan Parukannil thanked each and everyone for their full support and cooperation.

 

We congratulate the winners, appreciate the lively and enthusiastic participation and thank all those who contributed towards making this programme a success.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PRIZE LIST

 

Juniors (below 12 years) :

A Type:

 First Prize: St. Mary's Orthodox

 Second Prize: Kids of Jesus

 Third Prize: Knanaya Children's Club

B Type:

 First Prize: Jingle Bells Kids

 

Youth (12 to 24 years):

A Type

 First Prize: Voice of Stadlau

 Second Prize: St. Mary's Orthodox

 Third Prize: Logos

B Type

 First Prize: Sneha Youth

 Second Prize: Angel Voice

 

Seniors (above 24 years) :

A Type:

 First Prize: St. Mary's Orthodox

 Second Prize: Holy Family Prayer Unit

 Third Prize: St. Basil Congregation

B Type:

 First Prize: Voice of Stadlau

 Second Prize: Guardian Angels Group

 Third Prize: Thirukudumbam Family Unit

 

Participated groups/communities:

A Type:  Music without accompaniment                

Juniors: till 12 years of age

Sl. No.

Name of Group

Winning

1

St. Thomas Orthodox

 

2

St. Mary's Orthodox

 1st

3

Kids of Jesus

2nd

4

Knanaya Chidren's Club

3rd

         

Youth between 12 to 24 years

Sl. No.

Name of Group

Winning

1

Voice of Stadlau

1st

2

St. Mary's Orthodox

2nd

3

Logos

3rd

 

Seniors 24 Years and above

Sl. No.

Name of Group

Winning

1

Holy Family Prayer Unit

2nd

2

St. Mary's Orthodox

1st

3

Friends of Siebenhirten

 

4

St. Basil Congregation

3rd

 

B Type:  Music with accompaniment 

  Juniors: till 12 years of age.

Sl. No.

Name of Group

Winning

1

Jingle Bells Kids

1st

  

Youth between 12 to 24 years

Sl. No.

Name of Group

Winning

1

Sneha Youth

1st

2

Angel Voice

2nd

 

Seniors 24 Years and above

Sl. No.

Name of Group

Winning

1

Voice of Stadlau

1st

2

Guardian Angels

2nd

3

Thirukudumpam Family Unit

3rd

4

Sneha Family Unit

 

 

Photo Credits: Mr. Monichan Kalapurakal

 


2009 iccvienna.org  All rights reserved Contact: webmaster@iccvienna.org .